A valid passport and airline ticket are required for travel to Kenya. Your passport must remain valid for at least six (6) months from the date of departure from your home country. The passport must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank pages left in it after your visas for the trip have been secured

Note: If your passport does not have two blank pages in it, you should contact your nearest passport agency.

Visa

All non-Kenyan citizens must have a visa to enter Kenya at the cost of $50 per person. Kenya has recently launched eCitizen, an e-visa service, where all nationals requiring a visa can log onto the online portal and apply for their Kenya entry visa before travel. This online visa application can take up to 7 working days to process. This procedure is compulsory. Please visit www.ecitizen.go.ke to learn more.

Kenya visas are generally valid for entry within three (3) or six (6) months from the date of issue. A single entry visa should be requested and you should state on the application that your reason for entry is “tourism”.

Do you advise purchasing an e-visa?

Despite travel agencies and embassies warning that entry to kenya is only permitted with a prepurchased visa, the e-visa service has encountered significant technical issues. 

Unless we inform you directly prior to your trip, purchasing a visa on arrival in Kenya remains the easiest and most efficient way of entering the country.

Did this answer your question?